Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Direct Health Group uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

You're in good hands...

  You're in good hands...

Our support services are uniquely designed to help you live a full and independent life...

You are here custom

Direct Health Group is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Direct Health Group may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 05.07.10.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Full Name
  • Contact Number
  • Email Address
  • Information about your enquiry and how you would like us to contact you
  • Curriculum Vitae containing personal information (for those enquiring about jobs)
  • Internet Protocol Addresses
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Sensitive Personal information

It may be that some of the information you provide as part of an enquiry or job application would be considered as Sensitive Personal Data as defined under the Data Protection Act 1998. This means information about a person’s ethnic or racial origin, political opinions, beliefs, health, sexual life, criminal record, or trade union membership. Such information provided will only be processed following your explicit consent, which we will ask for when you submit the information.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send newsletter emails or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • If you are interested in working for us: We will only use your information to process your application and to monitor recruitment and provide statistics. Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be retained for six months after the recruitment process is completed, at which point it will be disposed of confidentially.
  • Your personal information that you give to us via our website will be only used by Direct Health Group and companies that it owns. However we use other people and organisations to deliver some of our services. So on some occasions we may share your personal information with third parties to allow us to provide you services, for example using contractors to service your repairs, or using internet service providers to exchange information by email or our website. In this event we would require the third party to comply strictly with our policy when processing personal information and that your information is not used for their own business purposes.
  • In exceptional circumstances, such as dealing with fraud or credit risk, to deal with abusive online behaviour, or to enforce rights, to protect property or human safety, if the law requires, or if we sell any part of our business, we may pass your information on for another person to use for their own purposes.
  • We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the required service to be provided to you. All retained personal information is subject to the controls of our Data Protection Policy and therefore will be confidentially disposed of when it is considered to be of no further value.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Direct Health Group, 6th Floor, Pearl House, Friar Lane, Nottingham, NG1 6BT

Right of access to your records shall be subject to certain restrictions. Information that will not be accessible will include:

  • information which might lead to serious harm to the physical, mental or emotional health or you of any other person
  • certain aspects of legal or professional advice recorded on file
  • any information held for the purposes of preventing or detecting crime
  • information which is held for the apprehension or prosecution of offenders
  • Where the court of protection is involved or a guardianship order exists, access to records may be granted to your legal guardian or advocate.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.